Pasting Tables in Notes v.15 issues
Pitching Stats
Pitching (tab‑delimited)
PlayerWLW%ERAGGSGFCGSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Andre Simpson85.6155.802315812102.313683661836388504477
Bobby Cramer74.6363.88191315092.71005340816095603403
Jesse Smith62.7505.0011913163.0744235615140515285
Charles Merricks65.5456.94201101081.711175631244152138394
Jeremy Zick57.4177.47161502084.311578701627041202384
Mike Natale41.8006.038401037.3522625215328001174
Ezequiel Ruvalcaba32.6009.84270160339.3524443425133309196
Matt Durkin33.5004.7114810157.3634330527146304260
Matt Merricks201.0002.706600026.717108216025032109
Monte Mansfield201.0009.2914040131.0423532822220302154
Dane De La Rosa22.5004.413203101434.7352417113040013156
Troy Cate101.0001.153200015.75221101800053
Eun Chul Choi101.00016.20301001.7533030100113
Eric Sheridan12.3336.6516170321.7192416123020603117
Mike Rocco000.00100002.010002010009
Jeff Van Houten000.00101001.000000000003
Gabe Ward01.00010.80402006.71388240210338
Zach Kalter01.00016.71320007.0181313220600040
\|||||||||||||||||||||||:(table="column-widths:-1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0;justification:default"):
\|Andre Simpson|8|5|.615|5.80|23|15|8|1|2|102.3|136|83|66|18|36|3|88|5|0|4|477|
\|Bobby Cramer|7|4|.636|3.88|19|13|1|5|0|92.7|100|53|40|8|16|0|95|6|0|3|403|
\|Jesse Smith|6|2|.750|5.00|11|9|1|3|1|63.0|74|42|35|6|15|1|40|5|1|5|285|
\|Charles Merricks|6|5|.545|6.94|20|11|0|1|0|81.7|111|75|63|12|44|1|52|1|3|8|394|
\|Jeremy Zick|5|7|.417|7.47|16|15|0|2|0|84.3|115|78|70|16|27|0|41|2|0|2|384|
\|Mike Natale|4|1|.800|6.03|8|4|0|1|0|37.3|52|26|25|2|15|3|28|0|0|1|174|
\|Ezequiel Ruvalcaba|3|2|.600|9.84|27|0|16|0|3|39.3|52|44|43|4|25|1|33|3|0|9|196|
\|Matt Durkin|3|3|.500|4.71|14|8|1|0|1|57.3|63|43|30|5|27|1|46|3|0|4|260|
\|Matt Merricks|2|0|1.000|2.70|6|6|0|0|0|26.7|17|10|8|2|16|0|25|0|3|2|109|
\|Monte Mansfield|2|0|1.000|9.29|14|0|4|0|1|31.0|42|35|32|8|22|2|20|3|0|2|154|
\|Dane De La Rosa|2|2|.500|4.41|32|0|31|0|14|34.7|35|24|17|1|13|0|40|0|1|3|156|
\|Troy Cate|1|0|1.000|1.15|3|2|0|0|0|15.7|5|2|2|1|1|0|18|0|0|0|53|
\|Eun Chul Choi|1|0|1.000|16.20|3|0|1|0|0|1.7|5|3|3|0|3|0|1|0|0|1|13|
\|Eric Sheridan|1|2|.333|6.65|16|1|7|0|3|21.7|19|24|16|1|23|0|20|6|0|3|117|
\|Mike Rocco|0|0||0.00|1|0|0|0|0|2.0|1|0|0|0|2|0|1|0|0|0|9|
\|Jeff Van Houten|0|0||0.00|1|0|1|0|0|1.0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|3|
\|Gabe Ward|0|1|.000|10.80|4|0|2|0|0|6.7|13|8|8|2|4|0|2|1|0|3|38|
\|Zach Kalter|0|1|.000|16.71|3|2|0|0|0|7.0|18|13|13|2|2|0|6|0|0|0|40|
\|Totals|51|35|.593|6.00|221|86|73|13|25|706.0|858|563|471|88|291|12|556|35|8|50|3265|
Totals5135.5936.0022186731325706.08585634718829112556358503265
Pitching Table with no text in First row
Understood—let’s just focus on the Pitching table and use a format that is very “plain” so TheBrain’s editor can’t mangle it.
Below are three alternative versions of the Pitching table. Try them in this order:
Option 1 – Simple space‑aligned columns (no tabs, no pipes)
Paste this first; it should show clearly as text columns:
Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF
Andre Simpson 8 5 .615 5.80 23 15 8 1 2 102.3 136 83 66 18 36 3 88 5 0 4 477
Bobby Cramer 7 4 .636 3.88 19 13 1 5 0 92.7 100 53 40 8 16 0 95 6 0 3 403
Jesse Smith 6 2 .750 5.00 11 9 1 3 1 63.0 74 42 35 6 15 1 40 5 1 5 285
Charles Merricks 6 5 .545 6.94 20 11 0 1 0 81.7 111 75 63 12 44 1 52 1 3 8 394
Jeremy Zick 5 7 .417 7.47 16 15 0 2 0 84.3 115 78 70 16 27 0 41 2 0 2 384
Mike Natale 4 1 .800 6.03 8 4 0 1 0 37.3 52 26 25 2 15 3 28 0 0 1 174
Ezequiel Ruvalcaba 3 2 .600 9.84 27 0 16 0 3 39.3 52 44 43 4 25 1 33 3 0 9 196
Matt Durkin 3 3 .500 4.71 14 8 1 0 1 57.3 63 43 30 5 27 1 46 3 0 4 260
Matt Merricks 2 0 1.000 2.70 6 6 0 0 0 26.7 17 10 8 2 16 0 25 0 3 2 109
Monte Mansfield 2 0 1.000 9.29 14 0 4 0 1 31.0 42 35 32 8 22 2 20 3 0 2 154
Dane De La Rosa 2 2 .500 4.41 32 0 31 0 14 34.7 35 24 17 1 13 0 40 0 1 3 156
Troy Cate 1 0 1.000 1.15 3 2 0 0 0 15.7 5 2 2 1 1 0 18 0 0 0 53
Eun Chul Choi 1 0 1.000 16.20 3 0 1 0 0 1.7 5 3 3 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 13
Eric Sheridan 1 2 .333 6.65 16 1 7 0 3 21.7 19 24 16 1 23 0 20 6 0 3 117
Mike Rocco 0 0 0.00 1 0 0 0 0 2.0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 9
Jeff Van Houten 0 0 0.00 1 0 1 0 0 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Gabe Ward 0 1 .000 10.80 4 0 2 0 0 6.7 13 8 8 2 4 0 2 1 0 3 38
Zach Kalter 0 1 .000 16.71 3 2 0 0 0 7.0 18 13 13 2 2 0 6 0 0 0 40
Totals 51 35 .593 6.00 221 86 73 13 25 706.0 858 563 471 88 291 12 556 35 8 50 3265
If this looks good in your Orange County Flyers – 2008 note, we can reuse this style for Batting and Fielding.
Option 2 – CSV (comma‑separated)
If you prefer commas (e.g., for later import into Excel), try this version:
Player,W,L,W%,ERA,G,GS,GF,CG,SV,IP,H,R,ER,HR,BB,IBB,SO,HBP,BK,WP,BF
Andre Simpson,8,5,.615,5.80,23,15,8,1,2,102.3,136,83,66,18,36,3,88,5,0,4,477
Bobby Cramer,7,4,.636,3.88,19,13,1,5,0,92.7,100,53,40,8,16,0,95,6,0,3,403
Jesse Smith,6,2,.750,5.00,11,9,1,3,1,63.0,74,42,35,6,15,1,40,5,1,5,285
Charles Merricks,6,5,.545,6.94,20,11,0,1,0,81.7,111,75,63,12,44,1,52,1,3,8,394
Jeremy Zick,5,7,.417,7.47,16,15,0,2,0,84.3,115,78,70,16,27,0,41,2,0,2,384
Mike Natale,4,1,.800,6.03,8,4,0,1,0,37.3,52,26,25,2,15,3,28,0,0,1,174
Ezequiel Ruvalcaba,3,2,.600,9.84,27,0,16,0,3,39.3,52,44,43,4,25,1,33,3,0,9,196
Matt Durkin,3,3,.500,4.71,14,8,1,0,1,57.3,63,43,30,5,27,1,46,3,0,4,260
Matt Merricks,2,0,1.000,2.70,6,6,0,0,0,26.7,17,10,8,2,16,0,25,0,3,2,109
Monte Mansfield,2,0,1.000,9.29,14,0,4,0,1,31.0,42,35,32,8,22,2,20,3,0,2,154
Dane De La Rosa,2,2,.500,4.41,32,0,31,0,14,34.7,35,24,17,1,13,0,40,0,1,3,156
Troy Cate,1,0,1.000,1.15,3,2,0,0,0,15.7,5,2,2,1,1,0,18,0,0,0,53
Eun Chul Choi,1,0,1.000,16.20,3,0,1,0,0,1.7,5,3,3,0,3,0,1,0,0,1,13
Eric Sheridan,1,2,.333,6.65,16,1,7,0,3,21.7,19,24,16,1,23,0,20,6,0,3,117
Mike Rocco,0,0,,0.00,1,0,0,0,0,2.0,1,0,0,0,2,0,1,0,0,0,9
||||||||||||||||||||||||:(table="column-widths:-1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0;justification:default"):
|Andre Simpson|8|5|.615|5.80|23|15|8|1|0|2|102.3|136|83|66|18|36|3|88|5|0|4|477|
|Bobby Cramer|7|4|.636|3.88|19|13|1|5|0|0|92.7|100|53|40|8|16|0|95|6|0|3|403|
|Jesse Smith|6|2|.750|5.00|11|9|1|3|0|1|63.0|74|42|35|6|15|1|40|5|1|5|285|
|Charles Merricks|6|5|.545|6.94|20|11|0|1|0|0|81.7|111|75|63|12|44|1|52|1|3|8|394|
|Jeremy Zick|5|7|.417|7.47|16|15|0|2|0|0|84.3|115|78|70|16|27|0|41|2|0|2|384|
|Mike Natale|4|1|.800|6.03|8|4|0|1|0|0|37.3|52|26|25|2|15|3|28|0|0|1|174|
|Ezequiel Ruvalcaba|3|2|.600|9.84|27|0|16|0|0|3|39.3|52|44|43|4|25|1|33|3|0|9|196|
|Matt Durkin|3|3|.500|4.71|14|8|1|0|0|1|57.3|63|43|30|5|27|1|46|3|0|4|260|
|Matt Merricks|2|0|1.000|2.70|6|6|0|0|0|0|26.7|17|10|8|2|16|0|25|0|3|2|109|
|Monte Mansfield|2|0|1.000|9.29|14|0|4|0|0|1|31.0|42|35|32|8|22|2|20|3|0|2|154|
|Dane De La Rosa|2|2|.500|4.41|32|0|31|0|0|14|34.7|35|24|17|1|13|0|40|0|1|3|156|
|Troy Cate|1|0|1.000|1.15|3|2|0|0|0|0|15.7|5|2|2|1|1|0|18|0|0|0|53|
|Eun Chul Choi|1|0|1.000|16.20|3|0|1|0|0|0|1.7|5|3|3|0|3|0|1|0|0|1|13|
|Eric Sheridan|1|2|.333|6.65|16|1|7|0|0|3|21.7|19|24|16|1|23|0|20|6|0|3|117|
|Mike Rocco|0|0||0.00|1|0|0|0|0|0|2.0|1|0|0|0|2|0|1|0|0|0|9|
|Jeff Van Houten|0|0||0.00|1|0|1|0|0|0|1.0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|3|
|Gabe Ward|0|1|.000|10.80|4|0|2|0|0|0|6.7|13|8|8|2|4|0|2|1|0|3|38|
|Zach Kalter|0|1|.000|16.71|3|2|0|0|0|0|7.0|18|13|13|2|2|0|6|0|0|0|40|
|**Totals**|51|35|.593|6.00|221|86|73|13|0|25|706.0|858|563|471|88|291|12|556|35|8|50|3265|
Jeff Van Houten,0,0,,0.00,1,0,1,0,0,1.0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,3
Gabe Ward,0,1,.000,10.80,4,0,2,0,0,6.7,13,8,8,2,4,0,2,1,0,3,38
Zach Kalter,0,1,.000,16.71,3,2,0,0,0,7.0,18,13,13,2,2,0,6,0,0,0,40
Totals,51,35,.593,6.00,221,86,73,13,25,706.0,858,563,471,88,291,12,556,35,8,50,3265
Option 3 – One line per stat (if columns are still misbehaving)
As a last resort, we can abandon columns and just do one stat per line, e.g.:
Andre Simpson
W 8 L 5 W% .615 ERA 5.80 G 23 GS 15 GF 8 CG 1 SV 2
|Col A|Col B|:(table="column-widths:-1,0,0;justification:default"):
|---|---|
|1|2|
|3|4|
IP 102.3 H 136 R 83 ER 66 HR 18 BB 36 IBB 3 SO 88 HBP 5 BK 0 WP 4 BF 477
If Options 1 or 2 don’t display correctly, paste just Option 1 into your note and tell me exactly what it looks like (e.g., “everything wraps into one big paragraph”, “spacing is collapsed”, etc.). Then I’ll adapt based on that behavior.
Cerebro 99% of hourly limit used. Ah, no, this is not going to work for me.
Understood, let’s keep this light so we don’t hit your limit.
You’re right: the very first version I sent (markdown tables) is the cleanest to read,
- and since TheBrain’s note editor doesn’t render tables anyway, there’s no real gain in endlessly reformatting.
Two key clarifications:
There were never any resource links in the data you pasted.
In your original Pitching / Batting / Fielding tables, each player was plain text only (no hidden URLs came through in your message). I didn’t strip any links; they simply weren’t present in what I received.
I also can’t safely invent URLs.
To add real links (Baseball‑Reference, Wikipedia, etc.), I’d need either:
- URLs you supply, or
- Permission to search the web and then attach those exact URLs. In this environment, I don’t currently have a web‑search tool enabled, and I’m not allowed to guess.
Given that:
Practical way forward
Since the first tables worked best for you visually, I suggest:
Use that original markdown-style table layout again (the one you liked).
Then, manually add player links in TheBrain as you prefer:
Either inline in the note (e.g., Jermy Acey – https://… on a separate line), or
As URL/file attachments on each player thought, if you have separate thoughts for each player.
If you want, I can:
Regenerate just the Pitching table in that first markdown style again (no more experiments), and
Show you exactly how to turn a player name into a markdown link if you have a URL (e.g. | Jermy Acey | 85 | … |).
Tell me which you prefer for the next (and probably last) step this hour:
“Give me the original-style Pitching markdown table again, no links.”
“Give me the Pitching table but with placeholder links for each player so I can paste URLs into them.”
Hourly limit reached
You've used your hourly quota. It resets in 2 min (11:00 PM).
Hourly
· Resets in 2m (11:00 PM)
100%
Daily
· Resets in 18h 2m (Jun 1, 5:00 PM)
65%
Weekly
· Resets in 6d 18h (Jun 7, 5:00 PM)
17%
Upgrade for Higher Limits
Refresh Status
Hourly limit reached
There are two more columns in this table which are off-screen (not showing) and there is no scroll for horizontal scrolling.

I can help, but I need to see the actual table content you want to paste.
That link opens an interactive page that I can’t reliably scrape from here, and you likely only need a specific section (e.g., “Pitching” table) rather than the whole page.
Please do one of these:
- Copy–paste the table here
* From your browser, select the table on that page (or just the rows you care about).
* Paste it into your reply, even if it looks messy.
* I’ll convert it into TheBrain-friendly markdown using * for bullets and a proper |-based table you can paste directly into a note.
- Or attach a screenshot + brief description
* If you can’t copy the table, upload a screenshot and tell me which columns/rows to include.
* I’ll reconstruct the table in text.
Once I see the raw data, I’ll:
- Clean up column alignment
- Convert any weird spacing into a proper markdown table
- Make sure it’s compatible with TheBrain 15’s note editor so you can paste it in one shot.
- ok, let's try the screenshot, however you won't have the resource link for each player. It won't let me paste the screenshot and there is not a way that I can see to attach an image. So I will try pasting the table again.
ok, let's try the screenshot, however you won't have the resource link for each player. It won't let me paste the screenshot and there is not a way that I can see to attach an image. So I will try pasting the table again.
Pitching: Player W L W% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF Andre Simpson 8 5 .615 5.80 23 15 8 1 0 2 102.3 136 83 66 18 36 3 88 5 0 4 477 Bobby Cramer 7 4 .636 3.88 19 13 1 5 0 0 92.7 100 53 40 8 16 0 95 6 0 3 403 Jesse Smith 6 2 .750 5.00 11 9 1 3 0 1 63.0 74 42 35 6 15 1 40 5 1 5 285 Charles Merricks 6 5 .545 6.94 20 11 0 1 0 0 81.7 111 75 63 12 44 1 52 1 3 8 394 Jeremy Zick 5 7 .417 7.47 16 15 0 2 0 0 84.3 115 78 70 16 27 0 41 2 0 2 384 Mike Natale 4 1 .800 6.03 8 4 0 1 0 0 37.3 52 26 25 2 15 3 28 0 0 1 174 Ezequiel Ruvalcaba 3 2 .600 9.84 27 0 16 0 0 3 39.3 52 44 43 4 25 1 33 3 0 9 196 Matt Durkin 3 3 .500 4.71 14 8 1 0 0 1 57.3 63 43 30 5 27 1 46 3 0 4 260 Matt Merricks 2 0 1.000 2.70 6 6 0 0 0 0 26.7 17 10 8 2 16 0 25 0 3 2 109 Monte Mansfield 2 0 1.000 9.29 14 0 4 0 0 1 31.0 42 35 32 8 22 2 20 3 0 2 154 Dane De La Rosa 2 2 .500 4.41 32 0 31 0 0 14 34.7 35 24 17 1 13 0 40 0 1 3 156 Troy Cate 1 0 1.000 1.15 3 2 0 0 0 0 15.7 5 2 2 1 1 0 18 0 0 0 53 Eun Chul Choi 1 0 1.000 16.20 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.7 5 3 3 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 13 Eric Sheridan 1 2 .333 6.65 16 1 7 0 0 3 21.7 19 24 16 1 23 0 20 6 0 3 117 Mike Rocco 0 0 0.00 1 0 0 0 0 0 2.0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 9 Jeff Van Houten 0 0 0.00 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 Gabe Ward 0 1 .000 10.80 4 0 2 0 0 0 6.7 13 8 8 2 4 0 2 1 0 3 38 Zach Kalter 0 1 .000 16.71 3 2 0 0 0 0 7.0 18 13 13 2 2 0 6 0 0 0 40 Totals 51 35 .593 6.00 221 86 73 13 0 25 706.0 858 563 471 88 291 12 556 35 8 50 3265
- I see here that the resource links for each player do not paste into this chat window.
Here is a sample link for Mike Natale https://www.statscrew.com/minorbaseball/stats/p-a4e189d7
Here’s the same table converted to clean markdown that TheBrain 15 should accept when pasted into a note.
You can paste everything between the lines directly into a note.
Pitching (2008):
If you’d like, I can add a second column with the player resource URLs (e.g. https://www.statscrew.com/minorbaseball/stats/p-a4e189d7 for Mike Natale) as clickable links, but I’d need either:
- the full list of URLs you want mapped to each name, or
- permission to approximate a pattern if the IDs follow something obvious (right now I only see the one for Natale, and the others aren’t derivable from that).
- The source will only let me copy the entire table and not just one column (where the resource links are located).
- And again the top row has no text. and the resource links are not copied. I never had this issue with v.14 Win 11.
This is the result after I pasted the AI Cerebro reworked table. 
- There is no text in the first row and no links for each player link resource.
Please paste exactly this into a note and tell me how it looks:
2. Alternative format that almost always works: tab‑separated
If the simple table test fails, try this instead for your pitching data. This uses tabs between columns, which TheBrain usually preserves nicely for monospaced tables.
Copy everything between the lines and paste:
Pitching (2008):
PlayerWLW%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Andre Simpson85.6155.8023158102102.313683661836388504477
Bobby Cramer74.6363.881913150092.71005340816095603403
Jesse Smith62.7505.00119130163.0744235615140515285
Charles Merricks65.5456.942011010081.711175631244152138394
Jeremy Zick57.4177.471615020084.311578701627041202384
Mike Natale41.8006.0384010037.3522625215328001174
Ezequiel Ruvalcaba32.6009.842701600339.3524443425133309196
Matt Durkin33.5004.71148100157.3634330527146304260
Matt Merricks201.0002.7066000026.717108216025032109
Monte Mansfield201.0009.29140400131.0423532822220302154
Dane De La Rosa22.5004.4132031001434.7352417113040013156
Troy Cate101.0001.1532000015.75221101800053
\|Player|W|L|W%|ERA|G|GS|GF|CG|SHO|SV|IP|H|R|ER|HR|BB|IBB|SO|HBP|BK|WP|BF|:(table="column-widths:-1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0;justification:default"):
\|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
\|Andre Simpson|8|5|.615|5.80|23|15|8|1|0|2|102.3|136|83|66|18|36|3|88|5|0|4|477|
\|Bobby Cramer|7|4|.636|3.88|19|13|1|5|0|0|92.7|100|53|40|8|16|0|95|6|0|3|403|
\|Jesse Smith|6|2|.750|5.00|11|9|1|3|0|1|63.0|74|42|35|6|15|1|40|5|1|5|285|
\|Charles Merricks|6|5|.545|6.94|20|11|0|1|0|0|81.7|111|75|63|12|44|1|52|1|3|8|394|
\|Jeremy Zick|5|7|.417|7.47|16|15|0|2|0|0|84.3|115|78|70|16|27|0|41|2|0|2|384|
\|Mike Natale|4|1|.800|6.03|8|4|0|1|0|0|37.3|52|26|25|2|15|3|28|0|0|1|174|
\|Ezequiel Ruvalcaba|3|2|.600|9.84|27|0|16|0|0|3|39.3|52|44|43|4|25|1|33|3|0|9|196|
\|Matt Durkin|3|3|.500|4.71|14|8|1|0|0|1|57.3|63|43|30|5|27|1|46|3|0|4|260|
\|Matt Merricks|2|0|1.000|2.70|6|6|0|0|0|0|26.7|17|10|8|2|16|0|25|0|3|2|109|
\|Monte Mansfield|2|0|1.000|9.29|14|0|4|0|0|1|31.0|42|35|32|8|22|2|20|3|0|2|154|
\|Dane De La Rosa|2|2|.500|4.41|32|0|31|0|0|14|34.7|35|24|17|1|13|0|40|0|1|3|156|
\|Troy Cate|1|0|1.000|1.15|3|2|0|0|0|0|15.7|5|2|2|1|1|0|18|0|0|0|53|
\|Eun Chul Choi|1|0|1.000|16.20|3|0|1|0|0|0|1.7|5|3|3|0|3|0|1|0|0|1|13|
\|Eric Sheridan|1|2|.333|6.65|16|1|7|0|0|3|21.7|19|24|16|1|23|0|20|6|0|3|117|
\|Mike Rocco|0|0||0.00|1|0|0|0|0|0|2.0|1|0|0|0|2|0|1|0|0|0|9|
\|Jeff Van Houten|0|0||0.00|1|0|1|0|0|0|1.0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|0|3|
\|Gabe Ward|0|1|.000|10.80|4|0|2|0|0|0|6.7|13|8|8|2|4|0|2|1|0|3|38|
\|Zach Kalter|0|1|.000|16.71|3|2|0|0|0|0|7.0|18|13|13|2|2|0|6|0|0|0|40|
\|Totals|51|35|.593|6.00|221|86|73|13|0|25|706.0|858|563|471|88|291|12|556|35|8|50|3265|
Eun Chul Choi101.00016.203010001.7533030100113
Eric Sheridan12.3336.65161700321.7192416123020603117
Mike Rocco000.001000002.010002010009
Jeff Van Houten000.001010001.000000000003
Gabe Ward01.00010.804020006.71388240210338
Zach Kalter01.00016.713200007.0181313220600040
Totals5135.5936.00221867313025706.08585634718829112556358503265
- Quick Test is great, it renders as a table.
Alternative 2 fails in appearance, we tried this yesterday. The data is there, but it is not visually appealing.
Since the simple 2×2 table renders correctly, TheBrain is fine with standard pipe‑tables. The issue is likely just formatting quirks in my first version.
Let’s try a slightly simplified, Brain‑friendly table:
No extra text in the header line (just “Pitching 2008” on its own)
Consistent spacing around |
Shortened some decimal spacing so TheBrain’s renderer has less to “fight” with
Please copy exactly the block below and paste into the note:
Pitching 2008
Then let me know:
Does it render as a proper table?
If something is off, is it:
headers misaligned,
some rows wrapping weirdly,
or whole thing just showing as plain text?
If you want, once this basic table looks good, I can generate a second version that adds a “Link” column for the player URLs (using the actual https://www.statscrew.com/minorbaseball/stats/p-… links you provide).