Open in TheBrain

VIRGINIA SILVER PROJECT JV

The road accessible Virginia Silver Project lies in Santa Cruz province, Argentina in the region known generally as Patagonia. The original 32,730 hectare property was increased to 59,747 hectares in 2016 as a result of discovery on new mineralization to the south of the known silver vein. Included in the property package are two large ranches (Estancias) totaling almost 36,000 hectares.

Virginia lies within the Deasado Massif, a large regional complex consisting mainly Jurassic volcanic and other older rocks surrounded by younger Cretaceous and Tertiary sedimentary rock which form basins and lap onto the older units. The Massif is dominated by middle Jurassic Rocks of the Bahia Laura Group, which are mainly volcanic in origin. The Bahia group is sub-divided into the Chon Aike Formation, mainly felsic volcanic rocks, and the Bajo Pobre Formation, mainly intermediate or mafic volcanic rocks. Both units appear to be of middle to upper Jurassic age and both are known to host important precious metal deposits believed to be upper Jurassic in age. Bahia Laura is overlain, and probably in part interbedded with, the Matilde Formation comprised of fine grained tuffaceous and sedimentary rocks of upper Jurassic age. These are the units which contain most of the known precious metals in the massif.

Early Exploration

Initial Mirasol exploration in the early 2000’s focused on the Santa Rita zones in the north of the original claim block and resulted in an agreement with Hochschild Mining Corporation through 2008, during which time surface programs and drilling were completed. After Hochschild terminated the option, Mirasol focussed exploration to the south and located the Julia and other silver veins in the Virginia Window, an erosional window through the thin overlying post-mineralization tuffs. The silver veins are hosted by a Jurassic-age volcanic sequence consisting of local, generally felsic lava flows and pyroclastic tuffs and volcanic breccias overlain by a distinctly different post-mineral ash-flow ignimbrite.

Exploration of the Virginia Veins consisted of geological mapping, rock sampling, geophysics, trenching, and drilling. Initial surface rock chip sampling revealed significant silver grades over impressive widths over potentially interesting strike lengths. Channel sampling and geological mapping at 1:50 scale along saw-cut channels confirmed significant widths and grades of silver mineralization, with the first series of channel samples on the Julia Veins averaging 792 g/t silver over 1.88 metres.

Virginia Veins Exploration

Exploration of the Virginia Veins consisted of geological mapping, rock sampling, geophysics, trenching, and drilling. Initial surface rock chip sampling revealed significant silver grades over impressive widths over potentially interesting strike lengths. Channel sampling and geological mapping at 1:50 scale along saw-cut channels confirmed significant widths and grades of silver mineralization, with the first series of channel samples on the Julia Veins averaging 792 g/t silver over 1.88 metres.

Four programs of diamond drilling between 2010 and 2012 totalled 23,318 metres in 227 holes (including holes which were redrilled to improve the core recovery). Seven distinct segments of four of the known veins were drilled, with highlight drill intersections shown in the following table:

Virginia Veins Drilling

HoleIntercept From (M)Intercept To (M)Core Length (M)

Interce Pt Angle

(°)

True Width (M)Ag (G/T)

Ag Grade X True Thickness

(G/T * M)

Core Recovery %Comments
JULIA NORTHJULIA NORTHJULIA NORTHJULIA NORTHJULIA NORTHJULIA NORTHJULIA NORTHJULIA NORTHJULIA NORTHJULIA NORTH
VG-03615.4053.0037.607636.4831211,38990
included21.3526.855.50765.341,8439,83585
VG-006A13.0039.0026.006924.273267,90196twin hole
included18.6524.525.87695.481,0385,68798twin hole
VG-017A27.00106.9079.905162.091257,75298twin hole
included37.9044.756.85515.329124,85895twin hole
JULIA CENTRALJULIA CENTRALJULIA CENTRALJULIA CENTRALJULIA CENTRALJULIA CENTRALJULIA CENTRALJULIA CENTRALJULIA CENTRALJULIA CENTRAL
VG-06864.00105.4541.456035.902007,16793
included72.1978.806.61605.726693,83283
VG-050A37.6971.0033.315828.252206,21698twin hole
included37.6959.0521.365818.113035,48396twin hole
VG-043A44.0095.0051.006345.441295,86896twin hole
included54.9475.0220.086317.892554,57095twin hole
JULIA SOUTHJULIA SOUTHJULIA SOUTHJULIA SOUTHJULIA SOUTHJULIA SOUTHJULIA SOUTHJULIA SOUTHJULIA SOUTHJULIA SOUTH
VG-01227.0040.0013.00489.662152,08290
included34.1035.401.30480.9774271797
VG-02324.5036.7012.20458.632211,90481
included33.0036.703.70452.625601,46598
VG-00339.5047.708.20405.273281,72698
included39.5041.652.15401.3867292997
NATYNATYNATYNATYNATYNATYNATYNATYNATYNATY
VG-05346.7075.0028.307026.592306,11189
included50.4054.103.70703.481,4024,87494
VG-041A47.5098.0050.506846.821235,739100twin hole
included71.4078.156.75686.265323,32799twin hole
VG-040A15.0066.0051.006847.29864,04392twin hole
included41.0048.707.70687.142051,46084twin hole
ELY SOUTHELY SOUTHELY SOUTHELY SOUTHELY SOUTHELY SOUTHELY SOUTHELY SOUTHELY SOUTHELY SOUTH
VG-138105.00133.0028.004118.371953,57599
included110.90115.504.60413.024931,489100
VG-127124.60151.5026.903415.041352,02498
included144.48145.671.19340.671,7601,17191
VG-11363.0097.0034.004021.85791,73597
included87.8090.752.95401.9049593991
ELY NORTHELY NORTHELY NORTHELY NORTHELY NORTHELY NORTHELY NORTHELY NORTHELY NORTHELY NORTH
VG-18475.94172.0896.145679.70554,38096
included160.65163.402.75562.2841995699
VG-16192.00164.7072.705660.27472,86099
included155.80163.477.67636.83129881100
VG-10568.00119.0051.003025.50882,23399
included77.7482.905.16302.5814236798
included102.50116.0013.50306.7513792899
MARTINAMARTINAMARTINAMARTINAMARTINAMARTINAMARTINAMARTINAMARTINAMARTINA
VG-089A31.0046.0015.004310.232452,51095
included32.8038.065.26433.595301,90189
VG-119B27.0065.6538.654125.36611,54194twin hole
included42.7548.505.75413.7715558591twin hole
VG-094A24.3744.2019.834113.016179793twin hole
included26.9430.533.59412.3611928093twin hole

Virginia Current Resource

The drilling was successful in the definition of preliminary indicated and inferred resources in 2014. The resources was disclosed in “Amended Technical Report, Virginia Project, Santa Cruz Province, Argentina - Initial Silver Mineral Resource Estimate” by Earnest, D.F. and Lechner, M.J. dated February 29, 2016 with an effective date of October 24, 2014. The Mineral Resource is contained in seven outcropping silver-bearing epithermal-type veins that demonstrate reasonable continuity along strike and at depth beneath the surface. These Mineral Resources were estimated using silver assay data from a total of 191 surface trench channel samples and samples from 223 diamond drill holes. The Mineral Resources for each individual vein were based on rotated three-dimensional block models consisting of 2-meter by 2-meter by 2-meter blocks. Estimations of block grades were derived from 2-meter-long down-hole/along-trench assay composites constructed from individual high-grade outlier-capped raw silver assays, using a three-pass inverse distance cubed (1/d3) estimation method. Block tonnes were estimated based on density factors of 2.52 g/cm3 for vein/breccia material and 2.11 g/cm3 for halo/wallrock material. All of the mineral resources are contained within conceptual open pits that were generated using the following parameters:

The Indicated Mineral Resources is 1,197,000 Tonnes @ 310 g/t Ag (11,927,000 Ag Ounces) and the Inferred Mineral Resource is 460,000 Tonnes @ 207 g/t Ag (3,062,000 Ag Ounces). The details are shown in the following tables:

PIT CONSTRAINED DILUTED MINERAL RESOURCE ESTIMATE VEIN-BRECCIA $US20 SILVER (63 G/T SILVER CUTOFF)
DepositINDICATED RESOURCES*INFERRED RESOURCESINFERRED RESOURCESINFERRED RESOURCESINFERRED RESOURCESINFERRED RESOURCES
Tonnes (000)Ag (G/T)Ag Oz S (000)Tonnes (000)Ag (G/T)Ag Oz S (000)Ag Oz S (000)
Julia North5614027,251534455
Julia Central2522391,93694189571
Ely South1711841,01276187457
Julia South1102911,02961175343
Naty452854121442681,241
Ely North5815428753138235
Martina00027184160
Total1,19731011,9274602073,062

*Note: Mineral Resource Estimates which are not Mineral Reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability. Inferred Mineral Resource Estimates have a high degree of uncertainty as to their existence, and a great uncertainty as to their economic and legal feasibility. It cannot be assumed that all or any part of an Inferred Resource will ever be upgraded to a high category. Reger to Amended Technical Report, Virginia Project, Santa Cruz Province, Argentina - Initial Silver Mineral Resource Estimate - report date 29th February 2016.

Post Resource Exploration

In 2016 through 2018, Mirasol extended exploration further to the south of the known veins and discovered new high-grade silver mineralization, including:

Virginia Exploration Model

Looking Forward

The Silver Sands Technical Team are commencing discussions with members of the Mirasol Technical Team to lay out the program for the upcoming exploration program.

Details to follow once the program is firmed up.