Open in TheBrain

OMAGH GOLD MINE

2014 Resource Assessment

GALANTAS INCREASES GOLD RESOURCES AND SHOWS STRONG ECONOMICS AT OMAGH GOLD MINE

For access to the full document as a pdf download click here

28th July 2014 : Galantas Gold Corporation (the Company) is pleased to announce a revised estimate of gold resources, economic study, planning and environmental update on its wholly owned, Omagh Gold Mine in Northern Ireland.

RESOURCE REVIEW

The revised estimate of resources is written in compliance with the Pan European Reporting Code (PERC), Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum (CIM) standards and Canadian National Instrument (NI) 43-101.

RESOURCE ESTIMATE : GALANTAS 2014

CUT-OFF 2 g/t Au

Increase over

GAL 2013 report

Increase over

GAL 2013 report

Increase over

GAL 2013 report

RESOURCE

CATEGORY

TONNES

GRADE

(Au g/t)

Au OzsAu Ozs
MEASURED138,2417.2432,20255%
INDICATED679,9926.78147,78421.4%
INFERRED1,373,8797.71341,12315.4%

Minerals Resources that are not Mineral Reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability.

Overall there has been a 19% increase in resources since the Galantas 2013 Resource Report (reported 12th June 2013) and a 60% increase in resources since the 2012 Resource Report by ACA Howe International Ltd (reported 3rd July 2012). The increases since 2012 largely relate to the Kearney and Joshua veins, since this is where the drilling program has been concentrated. The drilling program was mainly designed to focus on increasing the quantity of Measured and Indicated resources on these two veins, to support potential bank funding opportunities for the financing of production. The resource estimate for each vein is tabulated below.

RESOURCE ESTIMATE BY VEIN : GALANTAS 2014
MEASUREDMEASUREDMEASURED
TONNESGRADE Au (g/t)Contained Au (oz)
KEARNEY76,9367.4818,490
JOSHUA54,4577.2512,693
KERR6,8484.631,019
ELKINS
GORMLEYS
PRINCES
SAMMY’S
KEARNEY NORTH
TOTAL138,2417.2532,202
INDICATEDINDICATEDINDICATED
TonnesGRADE Au (g/t)Contained Au (oz)
KEARNEY383,2206.6682,055
JOSHUA216,2117.9255,046
KERR12,0614.341,683
ELKINS68,5004.249,000
GORMLEYS
PRINCES
SAMMY’S
KEARNEY NORTH
TOTAL679,9926.78147,784
INFERREDINFERREDINFERRED
TonnesGRADE Au (g/t)Contained Au (oz)
KEARNEY909,2776.61193,330
JOSHUA291,20410.74100,588
KERR23,3983.22,405
ELKINS20,0005.843,800
GORMLEYS75,0008.7821,000
PRINCES10,00038.1113,000
SAMMY’S27,0006.075,000
KEARNEY NORTH18,0003.472,000
TOTAL1,373,8797.71341,123

The resources are calculated at a cut-off grade of 2 g/t gold (Au), numbers are rounded, gold grades are capped at 75 g/t gold and a minimum mining width of 0.9m has been applied.

Measured and Indicated resources on Kearney vein have increased to 100,545 ounces of gold (2014) from 69,000 ounces (2012). Measured and Indicated resources on Joshua vein have increased to 67,739 ounces of gold (2014) from 15,800 ounces (2012). The Kearney and Joshua veins are the early targets of underground mining. Combined Measured and Indicated resource category on these two veins are estimated at 168,284 ounces of gold, with 293,918 ounces of gold in the Inferred resource category. Both vein systems are open at depth.

REGULATORY CONTEXT

The economic study includes use of Measured and Indicated resources with a restricted portion of Inferred resources, estimated for two veins (Joshua and Kearney veins). The Inferred resources (which have lower statistical support than Measured or Indicated Resources) are contiguous with Measured or Indicated resources and / or lie within scheduled mining areas. The use of Inferred resources, in a restricted qualifying manner, is permitted by the PERC code in regard to economic studies but is excluded within NI 43-101, except within a “Preliminary Economic Assessment (PEA)”. In compliance with the disclosure requirements of NI 43-101, it has been determined that the economic study including associated inferred resources is deemed a Preliminary Economic Assessment. PERC is an approved code is respect of NI 43-101. As part of PERC requirements, a comparative study (Feasibility) is included in the detailed technical report which does not include Inferred resources and also includes studies on sensitivity to gold price.

In compliance with NI 43-101 2.3.3(a) “ the preliminary economic assessment is preliminary in nature, that it includes inferred mineral resources that are considered too speculative geologically to have economic considerations applied to them that would enable them to be categorized as mineral reserves and there is no certainty that the preliminary economic assessment will be realized.”

RESULTS OF THE ECONOMIC STUDY

The total of scheduled Measured and Indicated ounces utilised within the mining study is 104,627 ounces. The Inferred resources scheduled in the economic study are estimated at 60,635 ounces. Total Inferred resource estimated on the Joshua and Kearney orebodies is 293,918 ounces of gold. The amount of Inferred resources included in the economic estimate amounts to 20.6% of the total Inferred resources estimated on these veins. Were Inferred resources excluded within the mining plan, approximately 1 year would be removed from the estimate of mine life and annual output would be reduced.

LOM Capital ExpenditureYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5Year 6LOM
Capital Excluding Leasable Equipment£1,679,432£4,149,604£422,355£390,534£0£0£6,641,926
Capital Leasable Equipment£1,273,469£1,334,177£0£0£0£0£2,607,646
Contingency 15%£442,935£822,567£63,353£58,580£0£0£1,387,436
Working Capital*£1,000,000£0£0£0£0£0£1,000,000
GRAND TOTAL (UK £)£4,395,836£6,306,349£485,708£449,115£0£0£11,637,007
CDN$ TOTAL (1.83 CDN/£)$8,053,325$11,553,294$889,819$822,756$0$0$21,320,102

LIFE OF MINE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE SUMMARY

*Working Capital includes payment delay for concentrate, VAT pre-payment and 10% contingency

Gold Price £750/ozYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5Year 6LOM
Operating Costs£5,693,338£10,430,904£11,964,071£11,261,136£10,830,431£8,459,001£58,638,882
Revenue£5,354,810£15,597,318£20,264,230£19,238,279£19,774,130£11,741,821£91,970,588
Cash flow (UK£)-£338,528£5,166,414£8,300,158£7,977,143£8,943,699£3,282,820£33,331,706
Cash flow (1.83CDN/£)-$620,312$9,467,531$15,210,123$14,616,519$16,388,344$6,015,374$61,074,685

OPERATING CASH FLOW AT AN AVERAGE GOLD PRICE OF UK£750 PER OUNCE

At a gold price of UK£750 / ounce (USD$1260 at $1.68/UK£), the pre-tax operating surplus after capital expenditure estimates an Internal Rate of Return of 72% and, at an 8% discount rate, a net present value of approximately UK£14.5m (CDN$26.6m) and a cash cost of production of UK£394 per ounce (USD$662 at $1.68/UK£). The study scheduled approximately 36% of the combined resources identified on the Kearney and Joshua veins.

The Technical Report (Galantas 2014) was prepared by the Galantas Gold Corporation Geological and Mining Team under the supervision of R. Phelps C.Eng MIMMM (President & CEO, Galantas Gold Corporation), a Qualified Person for the purposes of NI 43-101 and the AIM Rules, who has reviewed and approved this release.