Open in TheBrain

MERCEDES PROPERTY

Overview

Mercedes is located 43 km from Alamos Gold 3 Moz Mulatos Gold Mine, 40 km from Agnico’s 1 Moz La India Gold Mine, and adjacent to Minera Alamos’ Santana and Santa Rosa projects. Infrastructure and support services are available to the project. A paved highway, Federal Hwy 16, runs through the western portion of the claims. Electricity, mail, phone services and accommodation are available at the nearby villages of Yecora and Santana. An electrical line (C.F.E.) runs through the property parallel to the highway.

Property Location

Positioned towards the western edge of the mineral province, Mercedes is predominantly underlain by intrusive rocks, granodiorite-monzonite plutonic rocks and quarts feldspar porphyry dykes and stocks exposed by erosion of intermediate and felsic volcanic packages of the lower and upper volcanic sequences.

The thick volcanic sequences are characteristic of the region and form much of the Sierra Madre Occidental. Outcrop in key areas of the property are strongly altered, brecciated intrusives and some propylitically altered volcanics. Zoned assemblages of silica, vuggy silica, phyllic, argillic and distal propylitic alteration are recognized. The main prospect area “La Lamosa” is a prominent, highly oxidized red ridge, visible from the highway. At least two additional early stage targets have been identified within the claim boundaries.

Geology & Mineralization

Mercedes project contains two different types of mineralization:

[

](https://www.magnagoldcorp.com/projects/mercedes/geology-mineralization/#)

EXPLORATION

hase 1 Reverse Circulation Exploration Program: reverse circulation drilling in 21 holes totalling 2,723 meters was completed in Q4, 2019. This phase confirmed near surface gold/silver mineralization along 300 meters of La Lamosa Ridge.

Open mineralization continues at depth towards the SW of the ridge.

The following table summarizes main drill intercepts at Lamosa Hill

RCHole No.Total LengthFrom(m)To(m)Width(m)

True Width

(m)

Aug/tAgg/tAuEqg/tHolepurpose
MER19-001167.640.00140.21140.210.538.50.64Twin MER08-001
0.0033.5333.53Not Available Drilled Down Dip0.667.20.75
Include0.0013.7213.721.043.11.08
And44.2048.774.570.521.90.54
And60.9697.5436.580.979.91.09
Include60.9668.587.621.552.11.57
Include71.6392.9621.331.008.81.11
And128.02140.2112.190.669.80.78
Include129.54135.646.100.8514.41.03
MER19-002152.40.0018.2918.290.552.50.58Exploration
Include3.054.571.52At the footwall1.332.21.36
Include7.6215.247.620.763.00.80
And111.25114.303.050.5823.50.87
MER19-003134.110.00120.40120.400.5422.40.81Twin MER08-002
And24.3828.964.57Not Available Drilled Down Dip0.414.90.47
And32.0068.5836.580.7463.91.51
Include59.4462.483.052.42404.57.33
And79.25120.4041.150.795.60.85
Include83.8289.926.101.5911.71.73
Include96.0197.541.521.731.31.75
Include115.82118.873.052.499.12.60
MER19-004131.060.00118.87118.8759.440.4641.80.97Exploration
And18.2944.2025.9112.950.5964.21.37
Include28.9630.481.520.761.1648.21.75
Include35.0539.624.572.281.57151.03.41
And44.2050.296.103.050.1245.20.66
And54.8657.913.051.520.26300.03.90
And80.77112.7832.0116.000.7513.80.92
Include80.7792.9612.196.100.7815.00.96
Include100.58109.739.144.571.2611.61.40
And115.82118.873.051.531.005.11.06
MER19-00591.446.109.143.05Not available0.331.50.35Exploration
And30.4832.001.520.3139.50.79
MER19-00691.444.5727.4322.8611.430.5725.20.88Exploration
Include18.2925.917.623.811.0944.51.63
And50.2953.343.051.520.868.40.96
MER19-007131.060.0027.4327.4317.830.4510.20.57Exploration
Include3.059.146.103.960.8017.51.02
Include22.8624.381.520.991.117.61.20
MER19-008140.20.0062.4862.4840.160.3612.40.52Exploration
Include25.9147.2421.3311.760.5319.70.77
MER19-00991.440.0010.6710.676.860.357.80.45Exploration
And51.8256.394.572.941.2315.81.42
Include53.3454.861.520.002.6519.22.88
And76.2077.721.520.000.402.00.43
MER19-010100.580.0030.4830.4821.550.6015.90.80Exploration
Include7.6212.194.573.231.7469.02.58
Include19.8125.916.104.310.696.70.78
And35.0547.2412.198.620.314.70.36
MER19-011115.8268.5876.207.624.900.5220.00.77Exploration
Include68.5870.101.520.981.3624.61.66
MER19-012152.400.001.521.521.520.393.60.43Exploration
And4.576.101.521.520.493.70.54
MER19-013155.45No significant assay resultsExplorationExplorationExplorationExplorationExplorationExplorationExploration
MER19-014161.5415.2442.6727.4327.430.699.30.80Exploration
Include15.2422.867.627.620.8311.10.96
Include25.9128.963.053.051.2732.81.67
Include32.0038.106.106.100.741.20.76
And47.2451.824.574.570.377.90.47
MER19-015128.0247.2464.0116.768.380.776.50.85Exploration
And82.3083.821.520.760.26223.02.97
And99.06106.687.624.570.6215.10.81
MER19-016112.780.001.521.520.951.20.96Exploration
MER19-017161.54No significant assay resultsExplorationExplorationExplorationExplorationExplorationExplorationExploration
MER19-018100.580.0038.1038.10Not available0.6713.20.83Exploration
Include21.3427.436.101.4342.91.95
MER19-019152.40.0028.9628.96Not available0.768.90.87Exploration
Include0.007.627.621.069.31.17
Include12.1913.721.521.7064.82.49
And39.6247.247.620.7314.90.91
And57.9159.441.520.2575.41.17
MER19-020100.580.0021.3421.34Not available1.612.21.64Exploration
Include4.577.623.056.993.97.03
MER19-021147.830.0021.3421.34Not available1.2111.81.36Exploration
Include0.003.053.054.2615.44.44
Include6.107.621.522.5719.02.80
Include13.7215.241.521.5341.52.04

Comprehensive mapping and sampling work have led to the identification of 4 mineralized targets within the property:

Mina deOro

Sample TypeWidth (m)Sample NumberAu g/tAg g/tCu_%Pb%
Chip Channel1.301871.94850.80.000.11
Chip Channel2.002533.74232.90.230.03
Chip Channel1.302630.1241,0001.044.00
Chip Channel1.007520.0213720.790.26
Chip Channel1.507530.1964620.490.77
Chip Channel1.207548.5947136.904.00
Chip Channel0.3076211.1004.80.030.01
Chip Channel0.307641.2290.70.010.00
Chip Channel2.507922.79848.50.010.47
Chip Channel1.507930.4461100.060.59
Chip Channel1.2079663.20031.50.000.08
Chip Channel1.008413.0120.90.000.00
Chip Channel2.009291.02714.70.010.59
Chip Channel2.609371.07319.30.010.20
Chip Channel1.2093810.6005580.214.00
Chip Channel1.8013040.0101841.450.33
Chip Channel1.0013050.0381570.110.47

Salto Colorado

Sample typeWidth (m)Sample #Gold g/tSilver g/tCopper %Lead %
Channel1.07168.533030.021.76
Panel-12298.1050.030.01
Grab-1082A2.8181826.638.22
Dump-7152.394604.214.00
Channel1.07101.38660.120.12
Channel2.07081.183892.653.90

Noche Buena:

Sample typeWidth (m)Sample #Gold g/tSilver g/tCopper %Lead %
Channel1.010070.76801.360.06
Channel2.810810.42670.430.03
Channel1.511140.37250.030.91

La Cueva

Sample typeWidth (m)Sample #Gold g/tSilver g/tCopper %Lead %
Channel1.011891.95920.011.96
Channel1.011880.121510.021.59