Open in TheBrain

Lovage EO

Leaf oil available at Mountain Rose

Root oil availabe at SunRose Aromatics

Lovage oil is derived from both the roots and the leaves of the lovage plant. Depending on whether the roots are fresh or dried at the time of distillation, lovage oil can be yellow or dark brown in color. It's quite resinous and thick and has a strong floral aroma with a slight bitterness and a hint of celery. Conversely, the essential oil derived from the leaves is fairly thin and has a warm, fresh, sweet and spicy aroma.

Lovage oil specifically extracted from the plant roots is widely used as a:

•Fragrance component in soaps, cosmetic products and perfumes

•Flavoring agent in liquors, nonalcoholic beverages and a variety of edibles

Composition of Lovage Oil

The essential oil from the leaves contains alpha-terpinyl acetate, cis- and trans-ligustilides, alpha-phellandrene and alpha-terpineol, while the root oil has butylidene, dihydrobutylidene, butylphthalide, ligustilide, senkyunolide and a number of other phthalides. Terpenoids and coumarins are also present. Lovage oil blends well with bay, galbanum, lavender, oakmoss, opopanax and rose essential oils.

Source

Chemical Composition and Antiproliferative Activity of Essential Oil from the Leaves of a Medicinal Herb, *Levisticum officinale,* against UMSCC1 Head and Neck Squamous Carcinoma Cells

Phthalides in the Essential Oil from Roots of *Levisticum officinale*

Attachments