Open in TheBrain

Format Table

These unresolved bugs are a major issue for users who rely on tables for their data management.

Why the top row/text may look missing

Based on how TheBrain renders markdown tables, the symptoms you describe usually come from:

Extra characters or spaces before the header row

If there’s a space, tab, or hidden character before | Year | Team | …, TheBrain may not detect it as a table header and can render oddly.

No proper separator row

The line under the header must be something like



Key details:

In v15 from the context I see; it isn’t something I can toggle from my side here.

  • This has really thrown me for a loop since I am constantly copying data tables which also includes the links to the original source. Now I have to paste the table into the AI and ask the AI to format for me. Then it makes a mistake and I have to spend time to explain the mistake and then copy the AI created table. This is taking way more effort and time than when I was doing it in v.14 Win 11. At first, I thought wow, I like this, AI has volunteered to make my tables look better. but after working with it, I can see I can do it faster in v.14. \

This is a result of using the Table Format Tool and adding a background color to the first row. The first row height becomes a line and you can't ready the text in the header row.

This is the result of placing text first in the top row and then using the Table Format Tool.


Moving Columns in a Table

Tables that are too wide in v.15 versus v.14


Pasting Baseball Stats into the Contents/Notes Pane has become a pain in v.15

The Workaround: Add a "Buffer Row"

Because v15 only eats the first line of the incoming block, we can trick the editor by adding a sacrificial blank line or dummy text right above our headers before we copy.

Here are our exact tables, optimized with a simple text buffer line at the top. If you copy each block below and paste it into your Content area, your header rows will remain perfectly intact:

Pitching Table:

[Buffer Line - Delete Me]

Pitching:

Once you hit Ctrl + V inside the Content area, you can just backspace or highlight and remove the [Buffer Line - Delete Me] text. Your table headers will sit perfectly at the top.

PlayerWLW%ERAGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBF
Henry Boyle1624.4002.75423933910366.73462071122100013300241547
Charlie Sweeney1121.3443.93353503220275.0276175120650084001711555
John Kirby58.3853.55141401400129.31186651044040460110534
Hugh Daily38.2733.9411110101091.3927240544031002409
Egyptian Healy17.1253.0088080066.05437220200320014277
Dick Burns00.0009.001101003.0333000200112
Billy Palmer04.0003.4444040034.04633132209006168
\|Player|W|L|W%|ERA|GS|G|GF|CG|SHO|SV|IP|H|R|ER|HR|BB|IBB|SO|HBP|BK|WP|BF|:(table="column-widths:-1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0;justification:default"):
\|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|:---|
\|Henry Boyle|16|24|.400|2.75|42|39|3|39|1|0|366.7|346|207|112|2|100|0|133|0|0|2|415|
\|Charlie Sweeney|11|21|.344|3.93|35|35|0|32|2|0|275.0|276|175|120|6|50|0|84|0|0|17|115|
\|John Kirby|5|8|.385|3.55|14|14|0|14|0|0|129.3|118|66|51|0|44|0|40|4|6|0|110|
\|Hugh Daily|3|8|.273|3.94|11|11|0|10|1|0|91.3|92|72|40|5|44|0|31|0|0|2|40|
\|Egyptian Healy|1|7|.125|3.00|8|8|0|8|0|0|66.0|54|37|22|0|20|0|32|0|0|1|42|
\|Dick Burns|0|0|.000|9.00|1|1|0|1|0|0|3.0|3|3|3|0|0|0|2|0|0|1|1|
\|Billy Palmer|0|4|.000|3.44|4|4|0|4|0|0|34.0|46|33|13|2|2|0|9|0|0|6|16|
\|**Totals**|**36**|**72**|**.333**|**3.37**|**115**|**111**|**4**|**107**|**107**|**107**|**107**|**107**|**107**|**107**|**107**|**107**|**107**|**107**|**107**|**107**|**107**|**107**|
Totals3672.3333.37115111410740965.39355933611526003314629740182


Plaintext

Buffer Line - Delete this row after pasting

Why this works seamlessly for linking now:

  1. Because this is formatted as a formal Markdown table, v.15 will instantly draw it as a clean visual grid with individual cells. (Except the players lost their resource links). (Which I think I can live with that). Although, I already have in excess of 10,000 (guessing) players with their resource link with these tables within this "Baseball Brain" v.14 Win 11.

  2. When we want to link a player, we can just double-click their name inside the table cell (like Henry Boyle), right-click, and select Create Thought or link to his existing thought.

  3. IF the existing thought does not have the resource link we will have to go to the original source, located the player, then copy the resource link to attach as a link.

  4. I might be able to train Ai to write a template to carry this out?

Gemini AI can automate the heavy lifting of looking up those historical player profiles, finding their permanent resource URLs, and organizing them so we don't have to manually search for every single athlete.

Because we are reconciling 1884 data (the historic St. Louis Maroons Union Association season), AI can build a template that maps out their exact unique player profiles.

Here is a ready-to-use Markdown checklist template. It lists every player from our roster, cross-referenced with their definitive historical resource links. You can copy this whole block directly into the Content area right next to your stats table:


Ignore everything below this line


Plaintext

Buffer Line - Delete this row after pasting

📋 1884 St. Louis Maroons Player Link Verification

Source: myBaseball Brain: St. Louis Maroons - 1884

see Format Table, Chat with Cerebro regarding table formating

Attachments